Updated: Jan 19
What is Mineral Oil?
A colorless and oderless oil derived from petroleum (fossil fuel). Mineral oil is a by-product of when petroleum is distrilled to become gasoline.
Also known as “liquid petroleum,” “paraffin oil,” and “white mineral oil,”
What is Petroleum?
A liquid mixture of hydrocarbons that is present in certain rock strata and can be extracted and refined to produce fuels including gasoline, kerosene, and diesel oil. Petrolatum, commonly known as petroleum jelly, is a skin protectant that is a by-product of petroleum. It typically contains the impurity polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), which have been linked to cancer.
Heres a quick video that explains a little more on where petroleum comes from.
How is Mineral oil used?
Common uses for mineral oil are "moisturizers" in beauty products, lubricants, even used as laxatives. Baby oil is almost 100% mineral oil with fragrances and other additives. Here are a few more uses I bet you wouldn't think about using mineral oil for. Hint...none of them are for beauty purposes!
Does Mineral oil penetrate the skin?
NO!!! It is designed to create a barrier on the skin, locking moisture in and blocking anything from penetrating. I did a little experiment with submerging a cracker in 100% mineral oil for 24 hours. And....the cracker was 100% in tact. No moisture in or out. It was actually extremely hard and cracked right in half....multiple times.